Friday, 25 August 2017

SUMMER CUP RESULTS

WYLIE CUP – Round 3
 
The Club team beat Thurnby  to finish in 3rd place
 
  24-Aug-17 1 v. Thurnby (H)
1. M. Burrows 1.5 R. Burgess 0.5
2. P. Horspool 2.0 R. Graf 0.0
3. I. Dodds 1.0 J. Pattinson 1.0
4. N.Chalashkanov 1.0 D. Pratt 1.0
5.5 2.5
 
 
HARROD CUP – Round 4
 
 
The Club Team beat Heathcote to retain 1st place with one round to be played
 
  22-Aug-17 1 v. Heathcote (A)
1. G. Sharpe 2.0 S. Dawkins 0.0
2. C. Ross 0.0 N.Chalashkanov 2.0
3. W. Roberts 1.0 H. Kershaw 1.0
4. R. Beach 0.0 T. Woods 2.0
  3.0     5.0
 
 
Neil

Tuesday, 22 August 2017

CHAPMAN CUP FINAL WIN

Club Team retained the Chapman Cup (Summer KO Cup) by defeating Mkt Harborough in the Final
  17-Aug-17 1 v. Mkt Harboro (A)
1. J. Thomson 0 P. Horspool 1
2. R. Ilersic 1   A. Pike 0
3. I. Clarke 0.5 I. Dodds 0.5
4. R. King 0 B. Raine 1
Handicap 0.5 0.0
2.0 2.5
 
Neil

Friday, 28 July 2017

SUMMER CUP RESULTS

CHAPMAN KO CUP – SEMI-FINAL
 
Wigston narrowly defeated Latimer to reach the Final
  20-Jul-17 1 v. Latimer (A)
1. B. Slater 0 A. Pike 1
2. G. Hill 0   I. Dodds 1
3. D. Gamble 1 B. Cooper 0
4. R. Gurney 0 B. Raine 1
Handicap 1.5 0.0
2.5 3.0
 
 
HARROD (RAPIDPLAY) CUP – ROUND 3
 
Wigston beat Ashby 1 to go into first place after 3 rounds
 
  27-Jul-17 1 v. Ashby 1 (H)
1. S. Dawkins 0.0 A. Agnew 2.0
2. H. Kershaw 0.5 M. Griffiths 1.5
3. T. Woods 2.0 D. Chen 0.0
4. L. Corlett 2.0 W. Pettican 0.0
4.5 3.5
 
Neil

Friday, 30 June 2017

WYLIE CUP - 2nd ROUND RESULT

WYLIE CUP – The Wigston Team Draw with the very strong Syston team.
 
  27-Jun-17 1 v. Syston (A)
1. B. Galligan 0.0 M. Burrows 2.0
2. S. Okhai 1.5 A. Byron 0.5
3. K. Potter 1.0 P. Horspool 1.0
4. B. Pourmozafari 1.5 N.Chalashkanov 0.5
4.0 4.0
 
Neil

Wednesday, 28 June 2017

HARROD CUP - 2nd ROUND RESULT

HARROD CUP – the Wigston team have a very big win over Syston
 
  22-Jun-17 1 v. Syston (H)
1. I. Dodds 1.0 K. Potter 1.0
2. B. Raine 2.0   J. Leonard 0.0
3. H. Kershaw 2.0 M. Adams 0.0
4. J. McKiernan 2.0 R. Agger 0.0
7.0 1.0
  
 
Neil

Monday, 5 June 2017

SUMMER CUPS - FIRST ROUND RESULTS

CHAPMAN CUP – Following a Bye in Round 1 the team had an excellent Win away ay Braunstone in Round 2
 
  23-May-17 1 v. Braunstone (A)
1. J. Robinson 0.5 P. Horspool 0.5
2. J. Bingham 0 N Chalashkanov 1
3. M. Salisbury 1 T. Woods 0
4. N. Hall 0 H. Kershaw 1
Handicap 0.0 0.5
1.5   3.0
 
WYLIE CUP – The team Lost heavily to Loughborough
 
  24-May-17 1 v. Loughborough (H)
1. M. Burrows 0.5 N. Dong 1.5
2. A. Pike 0.0 J. Mitchell 2.0
3. I. Dodds 1.0 R. Northage 1.0
4. P. Harlow 0.5 G. Ward 1.5
2.0 6.0
 
 
HARROD CUP – The team had a big Win away against a strong Ashby 2 team
 
  11-May-17 1 v Ashby 2 (A)
1. T. Dove 1.0 N Chalashkanov 1.0
2. D. Reynolds 0.5 H. Kershaw 1.5
3. A. Wilson 0.0 T. Woods 2.0
4. J. Hart 1.0 J. McKiernan 1.0
2.5   5.5
 
 
Neil